Meet Your Instructors

Learn from professionals who have worked on TV shows and movies you see every day. They have won, or been nominated for over 70 Academy Awards, Emmy’s, BAFTAs, SAG Awards, and a Peabody Award.

Your instructors have worked for every major studio and TV network.

From our directors and cinematographers to Foley artists and script supervisors, you will learn the industry from professionals who’s work has grossed tens of billions of dollars at the box office.

Rob-Bowman

Rob Bowman

Director, Executive Producer
Rob directed "The X-Files" movie, numerous episodes of "Star Trek: The Next Generation," and was the Executive Producer of ABC's hit drama, "Castle."
Josh-McLaglen

Josh McLaglen

Producer, 1st Assistant Director
Josh is the producer of "Avatar," the X-Men movies, "Logan," "Real Steel," and, as James Cameron's 1st AD, ran the sets of "Titanic," "Avatar," and dozens of other Hollywood blockbusters.
Mary-Lou-Belli

Mary Lou Belli

Emmy-Winning Director
Two-time Emmy winning director, Mary Lou has helmed episodes for dozens of prime time shows, including "NCIS: New Orleans," "The Quad," "Hart of Dixie," "The Game," "Monk," and "The Hughleys."
David-Stump

David Stump, ASC

Academy Award Winning Cinematographer
As an Academy-Award winning cinematographer and two-time Emmy nominee, David has worked on "American Gods," "Breaking Bad," "X-Men," Hollow Man," and is the technical chair of the ASC.
Alexa-Amin

Alexa Amin

Studio Executive
Alexa is the former Vice President of Development at Sony Pictures Animation and Vice President of Production at New Regency Productions.
Instructor-Profiles-1

Jeff Ulin

Studio Executive, LucasFilm
Jeff was the Head of Worldwide Distribution and Online for LucasFilm, overseeing the release of the Star Wars prequels.
Cristen-Carr-Strubbe

Cristen Carr Strubbe

Unit Production Manager
Cristen ran productions for Steven Spielberg's "Catch Me if You Can," and "Charlie Wilson's War," Academy-Award winning, "American Beauty," and over a dozen other blockbusters.
Steve-Skrovan

Steve Skrovan

Emmy-Winning Executive Producer
Two-time Emmy winner, Steve is the Executive Producer on "Everybody Loves Raymond," "Hot in Cleveland," "'Til Death," and "School of Rock," and produced the Sundance Grand Jury Prize nominee, "An Unreasonable Man."
Ane-Marie-Gillen

Anne Marie Gillen

Producer
Anne Marie served as COO of Morgan Freeman's production company, Revelations Entertainment, and is the producer of Oscar nominated "Fried Green Tomatoes."
Andrew-Davis

Andrew Davis

Director
Andy is best known for directing Harrison Ford in the Oscar nominated, "The Fugitive." He has also directed numerous feature FilmSkills, including "Under Siege," "Above the Law" (both starring Steven Segal), "Code of Silence," "Holes," "The Package" and "The Guardian."
Wayne-Fitterman

Wayne Fitterman

Head of Production at William Morris-Endeavor
Wayne Fitterman leads the WME's Production Department, one the top five most powerful talent agencies in the world. His clients have included, Oscar-winning cinematographers, production designers, producers, and actors.
Instructor-Profiles-15

Bethany Rooney

Director
Director of over 150 episodes of prime-time network shows, including "Grey’s Anatomy," "Desperate Housewives," "Brothers and Sisters," and "Private Practice." For cable television, she has directed In "Plain Sight," "Weeds," and "Drop Dead Diva."
John-Gresche

John Gresche

Vice President of Lighting, Arri
John Gresch serves as ARRI Inc.’s Vice President, Lighting Division and is an instructor of HMI lighting for IATSE 728 (Studio Lighting Technicians) Safety & Training program.
Randal-Kleiser

Randal Kleiser

Director
Randal Kleiser's first feature "Grease" is the most successful movie musical ever made. Other credits include "The Blue Lagoon," "The Boy in the Plastic Bubble," "Summer Lovers," "Flight of the Navigator," "White Fang," "North Shore," "Getting It Right," "Lovewrecked" and "It's My Party."
Lloyd-Kaufman

Lloyd Kaufman

President, Troma Pictures
Lloyd is president of Troma Pictures and the chairman of the Independent Film & Television Alliance (IFTA), the global trade association of independent distributors and producers of motion picture and television programming.
Harry-Box

Harry C. Box

Camera Operator, Gaffer
Credits include "Heroes," "Brothers and Sisters," and "Everybody Hates Chris." He has worked on major motion pictures, independent feature films, telefilms, documentaries, music videos, commercials, industrials, and has written "The Set Lighting Technician's Handbook,"
Anthony-Ray-Parker

Anthony Ray Parker

Actor, "The Matrix"
Anthony is an American actor best know for his role as Dozer in "The Matrix." His other credits include, "Spartacus," "The Marine," "The Frighteners," and "The Resolve."
Stephen-Marrinaccio

Stephen Marinaccio

Line Producer
Stephen worked with James Cameron on "Aliens of the Deep," and numerous features, including "Marco Polo," "The Darkest Hour," and "13 Hours"
Barry-Zetlin

Barry Zetlin

Emmy-Winning Editor
Barry Zetlin is an Emmy-winning television and film editor. Credits include "Friday the 13th" and "Children of the Corn II" as well as dozens of television shows including "The Bachelor," "Project Runway", "The Mole," "Bionic Woman," "Basketball Wives," and "Starting Over."
Instructor-Profiles-17

Dan Riffel

Gaffer
Dan's credit include, "Avengers: Infinity War," "Fantastic Four," "Ant Man," "Iron Man," "Battleship," "X-Men: Last Stand," "Captain America," "Planet of the Apes," "Cowboys and Aliens," "Hancock," and "Spiderman"
Cindy-Marty

Cindy Marty

Emmy-Nominated Sound Editor
Cindy's credits include editing sound on "Titanic," "Pearl Harbor," "Remember the Titans," "Predator," "Bridesmaids," "Superbad," and "The 40-year-old Virgin"
Dana-Kupper

Dana Kupper

Sundance Award-Winning Cinematographer
Dana's documentary credits include, "Stevie," "Soul Food," "Normal Life," "Independent Lens," "P.O.V.," "American Experience," "American Creed," and "Above and Beyond: NASA's Journey to Tomorrow."
Anthony-Artis

Anthony Q. Artis

Documentary Filmmaker
Author "Shut Up and Shoot," Producer "Shelter," "Paper Chasers," "Threading Needles," "Flipped"
Steve-Zuckerman

Steve Zuckerman

Director
Steve has directed hundreds of hours of prime time television shows, including, "Friends," "Empty Nest," "Men at Work," "Melissa & Joey," "According to Jim," "Love, Inc." and "What I Like About You"
Jen-Carroll

Jenn Carroll

Script Coordinator
Jenn's credits include, "Breaking Bad," "Just Call Saul," "Men of a Certain Age," "Childrens Hospital," and "General Hospital"
Jody-Brockway

Jody Brockway

Emmy-Nominated VP of Production, NBC
Jody managed NBC Studio's made-for television movie department, with credits including "Christmas Cupid," "Snowglobe," "Identity Theft," "Maiden Voyage," "Rush of Fear," "Cruel Justice," and "The Ron Clark Story"
Edward-Ricourt

Edward Ricourt

Screenwriter
Edward has received screenwriting credit for "Now You See Me," "Jessica Jones," "Now You See Me 2," and "Wayward Pines"
Eve-Light-Honthaner

Eve Light Honthaner

Production Coordinator
Eve's credits include "Titanic," "Tropic Thunder," "Joy Ride," "Just Married," "In Dreams," and "The Game"
Lance-Fisher

Lance Fisher, SOC

Camera Operator
Lance's credits include "Paycheck," "Godzilla," "Blade: Trinity," "Scream 3," "Circle," "Channel Zero," "House," "Las Vegas," and "Jonas"
Tomlison-Holman

Tomlinson Holman

Academy Award Winner, Head of Audio, Apple
Tomlinson invented THX, and worked on the sound for "Return of the Jedi," "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom," and is currently the head of Audio at Apple.
Chris-Huntley

Chris Huntley

Academy Award Winner
Chris Huntley won the Academy Award for his groundbreaking story structure software DRAMATICA.
Ken-Dancyger

Ken Dancyger

Screenwriter
Ken Dancyger is the author or co-author of seven books on screenwriting, directing, film editing and production. Ken is past Chair of Undergraduate Film and Television, TISCH School of the Arts, New York University, where he is a Full Professor.
Tamara-Johnson

Tamara Johnson

Emmy-Nominated Sound Mixer
Tamara's credits include hundreds of hours of movies and television episodes, including "Modern Family," "Bizzardvark," "Girl Meets World," "Strings," "Melissa & Joey," "Zoey 101," and "The Comeback"
Maria-Battles-Campbell

Maria Battle-Campbell

Second Unit Director/Assistant Director
Maria's credits include "Avatar 1, 2 & 3," "The Island," "Stranger Things," "Serenity," "Real Steel," "X-Men: First Class," "Transparent"
Vivian-Baker

Vivian Baker

Emmy-Winning Make-Up Artist
Vivian is the head of the make-up department on several Hollywood blockbusters, including "Avengers: Infinity War," "Guardians of the Galaxy 2," "Passengers," "Jurassic World," "Self/Less," and "All I See is You"
Mike-Fantasia

Mike Fantasia

Location Manager
Mike has scouted and managed locations for "Ant-Man and the Wasp," "Spider-Man: Homecoming," "Godzilla," "Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull," "3:10 to Yuma," "Memoirs of a Geisha," and "The Green Hornet"
Carole-Kirschner

Carole Kirschner

VP of Amblin Television
Carole has worked at CBS Comedy and as Vice President of Steven Spielberg’s first Amblin Television. During that time, she heard more than 3,000 pitches, bought hundreds of scripts, and was involved in developing dozens of television series.
Marjery-Kimbrough

Margery Kimbrough

Script Supervisor
Margery has managed continuity on the sets of "The Orville," "The Catch," "The Originals," "Bosch," "Ray Donovan," "Alias," and "Spiderman"
Valeria-Collins

Valeria Collins

Script Supervisor
Valeria has worked on top Hollywood blockbusters, including "Star Trek: Beyond," "Silicon Valley," "Big Little Lies," "True Detective," "Parks and Recreation," "Divergent," and "Fast & Furious 1 & 6"
Ron-Franco

Ron Franco

6-Time Emmy Nominated Set Decorator
Rons work has been seen on "Goliath," "True Blood," "Heroes," "House of Lies," "Californication," "Help Me Help You," and "The X-Files"
Kevin-Kaska

Kevin Kaska

Composer, Orchestrator to John Williams and Hans Zimmer
Kevin has worked on iconic scores from "Interstellar," "The Jungle Book," "Transformers: The Last Knight," "The Orville," "Man of Steel," "The Lone Ranger," "The Dark Knight Rises," "Inception"
Veronique-Vowell

Veronique Vowell

Supervising Location Manager
Veronique has found and managed locations for "Grey's Anatomy," "How to Get Away With Murder," "Scandal," "Cold Case," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Angels in the Outfield," and "Encino Man"
Vanessa-Theme-Ament

Vanessa Theme Ament

Foley Artist
Vanessas credits include "The Shawshank Redemption," "Batman Returns," "Gary & Mike," "Predator," "Chain Reaction," "Charmed," "Die Hard," "7th Heaven," and "Mars Attacks!"
Ricky-Margolis

Ricky Margolis

Investor
Ricky serves as the Vice President of Future Films, LLC. The Future Film Group is a major financier and producer in the media sector having raised over $2bn in finance and having been involved in over 200 films and TV shows.
Noel-Bermudez

Noel Bermudez

Production Accountant
Noel has managed the accounting for "American Crime Story," "Feud," "Stitchers," "Switched at Birth," "10 Things I Hate About You," "The Pacific," "Wasteland," "Tin Cup," and "What's Love Got To Do With It."
Sue-Swindle

Sue Swindle

Script Supervisor
Sue's credits include, "Mad Men," "CSI: NY," "The Front Runner," "Blood and Bone," "Lords of Dogtown," "Little Miss Sunshine," "A Haunted House," and "A Wrinkle in Time"
Michael-Rabiger

Michael Rabiger

Documentary Filmmaker
Michael Rabiger has directed or edited over 35 films, founded the Documentary Center at Columbia College, Chicago, and was Chair of its Film/Video Department. He won the Preservation and Scholarship Award by the International Documentary Association.
Neil-Landau

Neil Landau

Screenwriter
Neil has penned screenplays for "Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead," Melrose Place," Doogie Howser, M.D." "Tad: The Explorer,""The Magnificent Seven," and "Undressed"
John-Henry-Richardson

John Henry Richardson

Actor
John Henry has appeared in over 300 films, TV shows, plays and commercials including "Panic 5 Bravo," "Nessie & Me," "Unwanted Guest," "Sniper," and "Father Militant"
Guy-Gallo

Guy Gallo

Screenwriter
Guy has penned the screenplays for "Under the Volcano," "American Playhouse," and "Takes from the Darkside"
Laura-Beth-Love

Laura Beth Love

Cinematographer
Laura Beth's credits include "Sharknado 3 & 4," "Tabloid Vivant," "If Looks Could Kill," "Evil Nanny," "The Horde," and "Ark"
Bruce-Block

Bruce Block

Producer
Bruce produced "The Holiday," "What Women Want," "The Parent Trap," "Father of the Bride 1 & 2," "Something's Gotta Give," and "Christmas with the Kranks"
Lori-Jane-Coleman

Lori Jane Coleman

Emmy-Nominated Editor
Jori Jane has edited episodes for "Private Practice," "Picket Fences," "The Guardian," "Heartland," "Make It or Break It," "Covert Affairs," and "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce"
Steve-Savanyu

Steve Savanyu

Director of Education, Audio-Technica
Steve is an accomplished recording engineer and the Director of Education at Audio-Technica, the world's leading microphone manufacturer.
Richard-Mall

Richard Mall

Academy Award Winning Key Grip
Richard's credits include "Ant-Man," "Iron Man," "GI:Joe," "Hunger Games: Catching Fire," "Twilight," "xXx: State of the Union," and "The Italian Job"
Mike-Musteric

Mike Musteric

Second Unit Director, 2nd Assistant Director
Mike's credits include, "Logan," "Avatar," "Enemy of the State," "X-Men: First Class," "Stranger Things," "Real Steel," and "Lost"
Richard-Middleton

Richard Middleton

Producer
Richard has produced the Academy-Award winner, "The Artist," and "Hitchcock," "The 5th Wave," "I Love You Phillip Morris," "Jonah Hex," "and "ZeroZeroZero"
Denise-Wingate

Denise Wingate

Costume Designer
Denise's credits include "Wedding Crashers," "Live Free or Die Hard," "Cruel Intentions," "Melrose Place," "A Cinderella Story," and "The Three Stooges"
Frank-Salvino

Frank Salvino

Post-Production Supervisor
Frank's credits include "The Grey," "The Accountant," "Nightcrawler," "S1mone," "Second Hand Lions," "I am Sam," and "Walking with Dinosaurs 3D"
Jim-Lang

Jim Lang

Composer
Jim's credits include "Hey Arnold!," "Fred and Vinnie," "Sky Rat," "In the Mouth of Madness," "Lloyd in Space," and "NOVA"
Bob-Mathews

Bob Mathews

Emmy-winning Costume Designer
Bob's credits include "Ready Player One," "The Greatest Showman," "Fantastic Four," "Silicon Valley," "Flight," "10,000 BC," "Cloverfield," and "Jarhead"